Last updated: October 16, 2026

Hyatt Points Guide: How to Earn, Transfer & Share World of Hyatt Points

World of Hyatt points are one of the most valuable hotel currencies. Earn them by transferring from Chase (CSR at 1:1, CSP at 4:3), staying at Hyatt hotels, or using the World of Hyatt credit card. Since October 15, 2026, you can share points online for free — up to 525,000 points sent or received per year.

How to Earn Hyatt Points

1. Transfer from Chase Ultimate Rewards

The fastest way to accumulate Hyatt points is transferring from Chase Ultimate Rewards.

Credit CardTransfer RatioExample
Chase Sapphire Reserve1:160,000 UR → 60,000 Hyatt
Chase Sapphire Preferred4:380,000 UR → 60,000 Hyatt
Chase Ink Business Preferred4:380,000 UR → 60,000 Hyatt
Bilt Mastercard (all tiers)
1:1 (until Dec 31, 2026)
4:3 from Jan 1, 2027
60,000 Bilt → 60,000 Hyatt (now)

Read the complete transfer ratios guide →

2. Stay at Hyatt Hotels

Earn points for paid stays at Hyatt properties:

  • Base earning: 5 points per dollar spent
  • Member tier: +10% (Discoverist), +20% (Explorist), +30% (Globalist)
  • Bonus categories: Qualifying rates can earn more based on promotions

3. World of Hyatt Credit Card

Chase's World of Hyatt credit card earns points directly (no transfer needed):

  • Hyatt purchases: 4 points per $1
  • Dining, gyms, fitness: 2 points per $1
  • Everything else: 1 point per $1
  • Annual free night: Category 1-4 hotel after anniversary

Free Online Points Sharing (New: October 15, 2026)

Major Update: Free Online Transfers Now Live

As of October 15, 2026, World of Hyatt members can transfer points to each other online, instantly, for free. No family relationship required. This replaces the old paper form process.

How It Works

  1. Go to Hyatt's Gift Points page: Log into your World of Hyatt account, navigate to Purchase & Gift Points, then click "Gift Your Points"
  2. Enter recipient details: First name, last name, email, and World of Hyatt member number
  3. Choose amount: Minimum 1,000 points, in 500-point increments, up to 525,000 points per transaction
  4. Confirm transfer: No fee charged. Points typically arrive within 24 hours (some transfers may take up to 10 business days if flagged for review)

Transfer Limits & Rules

Limit TypeRestriction
Annual sending limit525,000 points per calendar year
Annual receiving limit525,000 points per calendar year
FrequencyOnce per calendar month; up to 6 transfers per year
Minimum transfer1,000 points (500-point increments)
Account age requirementBoth accounts must be ≥60 days old
Fee$0 (Free)

Important: Sending and receiving limits are separate. You can send 525,000 points and receive 525,000 points in the same calendar year (1,050,000 total movement per member).

Why This Matters: Two-Player Mode

Free online sharing enables "two-player mode" for couples and travel partners:

Example: Pooling Points for a Premium Redemption

  • Partner A: Transfers 60,000 Chase UR → 60,000 Hyatt points
  • Partner B: Transfers 60,000 Bilt points → 60,000 Hyatt points
  • Action: Partner B shares 60,000 Hyatt points → Partner A (free, instant)
  • Result: Partner A now has 120,000 Hyatt points for a multi-night premium stay

Hyatt Award Chart & Point Values

World of Hyatt uses a category-based award chart. Standard rooms cost:

CategoryStandard RatePeak Rate
Category 15,0008,000
Category 28,00012,000
Category 312,00015,000
Category 415,00022,000
Category 520,00028,000
Category 625,00035,000
Category 730,00040,000
Category 840,00060,000

Peak vs. standard pricing: Dates vary by property. Check the Hyatt app or website for specific dates.

What Are Hyatt Points Worth?

Hyatt points are among the most valuable hotel currencies:

  • Average value: 1.7–2.0 cents per point
  • Good redemptions: 2.0–2.5 cents per point (Cat 5-7 properties on standard dates)
  • Exceptional redemptions: 3.0+ cents per point (high-end properties like Park Hyatt, Andaz resorts)

Use our Points Valuation calculator to see what your Hyatt points are worth based on your redemption style.

Related Guides & Tools

Complete Hyatt Transfer Ratios Guide →

Which cards transfer to Hyatt at 1:1 vs 4:3, with before/after math examples

Which Cards Still Transfer to Hyatt 1:1? →

Quick answer: After Jan 1 2027, only Chase Sapphire Reserve

Transfer Partners Hub →

Complete directory of transfer ratios by card program (Chase, Amex, Citi, Capital One, Bilt)

Monthly Points Values →

Current cpp valuations for all major hotel and airline programs

Points Valuation Calculator →

Calculate what your Hyatt points are worth based on your redemption patterns

Bilt Calculator →

If you have Bilt points, calculate whether to transfer to Hyatt before Jan 1 2027

Beginner's Start Here Guide →

New to credit card points? Start with our roadmap

Sources & Verification

Learn Travel Hacking From Scratch

Want to master hotel points, credit card bonuses, and award bookings? Our free 19-lesson course covers everything from your first card to booking international trips.

Start Free Course →